Brinny Pitch & Putt Club
Brinny, Co. Cork


SITE MENU

Home
News

Fixtures
Competitions / Results
2017

Fixtures
Competitions / Results
2016

Fixtures
Competitions / Results
2015

Fixtures
Competitions / Results
2014

Fixtures
Competitions / Results
2013


Fixtures
Competitions / Results

2012

 

Links
Contact Details

Fixtures / Competitions / Results
2018

Last Updated January 11, 2019

Sunday 6 /1 2019
Our sympathy to the family of the late Finbarr O Donovan
Finbarr was President and esteemed member of our club. Rest in Peace.

Results Sunday 6 /1 2019.
--------------------------------
1st nett Jerry Hurley,Pat Smith.
1st gross Mary Rice, Pat Smith.
2nd nett Neil Hallahan JimDeane.
A.G.M. Sunday 20th January

NOREEN FEHILLY
Sun, Dec 16th

Schedule for Christmas and New Year
--------------------------------
Sundays mornings game at 10am
St Stephans Day (Wednesday )at 10.30am
New Years Day( Tuesday) at 10.30am.
--------------------------------
Wishing all members past and present
Happy Christmas and prosperous New Year.

RESULTS TURKEY COMPETITION 9/12/2018.
--------------------------------
1st nett Margaret White, John McCarthy.
1st gross Neil Hallahan, Pat Smith.
--------------------------------
Last Turkey competition next Sunday
RESULTS TURKEY COMPETITION SUNDAY 2/12/2018.
--------------------------------
1st nett Mary Rice, Jim Deane.
1st gross Conor O Sullivan, Noreen Fehilly
--------------------------------
Course open for green fees all winter
RESULTS SUNDAY 25/11/2018.
--------------------------------
1st nett.Jimmy Gabriel,Pat Smith.
1st gross Jim Deane, Brendan Shinners
RESULTS SUNDAY 18/11/2018.
--------------------------------
Ladies 1st nett May Tobin,1st gross Cecily O Driscoll.
Jents 1st nett Neil Hallahan, 1st gross Jim Deane.
RESULTS SUNDAY 11/11/2018 Turkey Competition
--------------------------------
1st nett Jim Deane ,Noreen Fehilly.
1st gross Brendan Shinners Jim Deane
RESULTS 4/11/2018 TURKEY COMPETITION.
--------------------------------
1st nett Neill Hallahan, Jerry Hurley.
1st gross Cecily ODriscoll Pat Smith.

RESULTS TURKEY COMPETITION 29/10/2018
--------------------------------
1st nett Jim Deane, Jerry Hurley.
1st gross Jimmy Gabriel,Conor O Sullivan.

TURKEY COMPETITION SUNDAY 21/10/2018
--------------------------------
Ladies 1st nett May Tobin 1st gross Mary Rice.
Gents 1st nett Neill Hallahan 1st gross Pat Smith.
TURKEY COMPETITION 14/10/2018.
--------------------------------
1st nett Sue Long, Conor OSullivan
1st gross Kathleen Canty, Jim Deane.
TURKEY COMPETITION SUNDAY 30/9/2018.
--------------------------------
1s nett Jim Deane, Jerry Hurley.
1st gross John McCarthy, Brendan Shinners.
--------------------------------
Course open to green fees
New Members always welcome.
CHAIRPERSONS PRIZE( JOHN McCARTHY) 23/9/18
--------------------------------
Overall winner Jerry Hurley.
1st nett Brendan Shinners.1st gross Pat Smith.
Ladies 1st nett Mary Rice.1st gross May Tobin.
2nd nett Sue Long. 2nd gross Cecily ODriscoll.
--------------------------------
Turkey competition starts next Sunday 30th of September, at 10am.
LADYS CAPTAINS PRIZE (SUE LONG)
--------------------------------
Overall winner Margaret Warren.
1st nett May Tobin,1st gross Cathleen Canty.
2nd nett Noreen Fehilly.2nd gross Margaret White.
========================

Chairperson Prize (John McCarthy,
--------------------------------
Sunday 23th September
36 hole strokeplay.
Draw for Partners 9.30to 10am.

RESULTS SUNDAY 2/9/2018.
--------------------------------
LADY CAPTAINS PRIZE (Sue Long)
Sunday 9th Sep .36 hole stroke.
Draw for partners 9.30 to 10am.
1st nett Brendan Shinners,Noreen Fehilly.
1st gross Margaret Warren, Jim Deane.
2nd nett Mary O Regan, Jim Deane.
2nd gross Sue Long, Jerry Hurley.
JOE LONG MEMORIAL CUP.
--------------------------------
Overall winner Jerry Hurley.
Ladies 1st nett May Tobin, 1st gross Mary Rice.
Gents 2nd nett Sean O Brien, 2nd gross Tony Coughlan.
ladies Captains Prize (Sue Long ) September 9th
more details next week
RESULTS SUNDAY 19/8/ 2018
--------------------------------
1st nett Margaret Warren, Conor O Sullivan.
1st gross Neil Hallahan ,Pat Smith.
2nd nett Kieran Daly, Noreen Fehilly.
2nd gross Mary Rice, John McCarthy.
--------------------------------

JOE LONG MEMORIAL CUP.
--------------------------------
SUNDAY 26TH AUGUST.
27 hole strokeplay
Draw for partners at 10am.

RESULTS SUNDAY 12/8/2018
--------------------------------
1st nett Neil Hallahan, Brendan Shinners.
1st gross Conor O Sullivan,Jerry Hurley
2nd nett John McCarthy, Trevor Howard.
2nd gross Cathleen Canty, John McCarthy,
RESULTS SUNDAY 5/8/2018.
--------------------------------
1st nett Margaret White,Jimmy Gabriel.
1st gross Mary O Regan,John McCarthy
2nd nett Cecily O Driscoll Jim Deane.
RESULTS SUNDAY 29/7/2018.
--------------------------------
1st nett Margaret White John McCarthy.
1st gross Kathleen Canty,John McCarthy.
Bank Holiday Monday game at 10.30am.
New members always welcome.
RESULTS SUNDAY 22/7/2018
--------------------------------
1st nett Andrew O Donnell, Jimmy Gabriel.
1st gross Sue Long, Pat Smith.
2nd nett Conor O Sullivan,Jerry Hurley.
2nd gross Margaret Warren,Pat Smith.
RESULTS SUNDAY 15/7/2018.
--------------------------------
1st nett Neill Hallahan, Brendan Shinners.
1st gross May Tobin, Jerry Hurley.
2nd nett Jimmy Gabriel Noreen Fehilly.
RESULTS SUNDAY 8/7/2018.
--------------------------------
1st nett Sue Long, Jim Deane.
1st gross May Tobin,Jerry Hurley.
RESULTS SUNDAY 1/7/2018.
--------------------------------
1st nett Margaret Warren, Brendan Shinners.
1st gross May Tobin, Sue Long.
2nd nett Jerry Hurley, Jim Deane.
2nd gross John McCarthy, Noreen Fehilly.
GENTS CAPTAINS PRIZE (JIM DEANE.)
--------------------------------
Next Sunday 24th June 36 hole stroke
Draw for partners 9.30 to 10am.
Prize giving immediately after in the clubhouse
RESULTS SUNDAY 10/6/2018
--------------------------------
1st nett Kathleen Canty, John McCarthy.
1st gross May Tobin, Neil Hallahan
2nd nett Sue Long, Jim Deane.
--------------------------------

GENTS CAPTAINS PRIZE (JIM DEANE.)
--------------------------------
Sunday 24th June 36 hole stroke
Draw for partners 9.30 to 10am.
Prize giving immediately after in the clubhouse

RESULTS SUNDAY 3/5/2018.
--------------------------------
1st nett Margaret White ,Brendan Shinners, Jim Deane.
1st gross Cecily O Driscoll, Margaret Warren, Pat Smith.
2nd nett Sue Long, Jerry Hurley, John McCarthy
--------------------------------.
Cope night Tuesday 5th in Ballineen.
RESULTS SUNDAY 20TH May 2018
--------------------------------
1st nett Kieran Daly, Neil Hallahan.
1st gross Pat Smith, Jimmy Gabriel.
2nd nett Jerry Hurley, Jim Deane.
2nd gross Margaret Warren, May Tobin.
--------------------------------
Cope night Tuesday night 22th May Roscarbery .
Ladies Morning in Brinny Tuesday 29th at 10.30am.
RESULTS SUNDAY 13/5/2018
--------------------------------
1st nett Margaret White, Jim Deane.
1st gross May Tobin, Brendan Shinners.
2nd nett Jerry Hurley, Noreen Fehilly.
2nd gross Jim Deane and Trevor.
--------------------------------
Cope night 15th May Drimoleague
Open for green fees, New members welcome.
RESULTS SUNDAY 6/5/2018.
--------------------------------
1st nett Jerry Hurley, Pat Smith .
1st gross Neill Hallahan. Jim Deane.
2nd nett Jim Deane, Brendan Shinners.
2nd gross Sue Long,John McCarthy.
--------------------------------
Cope Foundation night Brinny
8th May Draw for partners 6.30 to 7.30 pm.
RESULTS SUNDAY 29/4/2014.
--------------------------------
1st nett Jim Deane, Margaret White.
1st gross Jerry Hurley , Jim Deane.
2nd nett Jimmy Gabriel, John McCarthy.
Cope Foundation nights Tuesday May 8th
Draw for partners 6.30to 7.30am
--------------------------------
Game on Bank Holiday Monday at 10.30am.
RESULTS SUNDAY 22/4/2018
--------------------------------
1st nett Mary Rice ,John McCarthy.
1st gross May Tobin Jerry Hurley.
2nd nett Sue Long, Jimmy Gabriel.
2nd gross Margaret Warren,Jim Deane .
RESULTS SUNDAY 15/4/2018.
--------------------------------
1st nett May Tobin,Jim Deane,Neil Hallahan.
RESULTS SUNDAY 8/4/2018.
--------------------------------
1st nett Cecily O Driscoll,Jerry Hurley.
1st gross Mary Rice,Neil Hallahan.
2nd nett Brendan Shinners, Noreen Fehilly.

Spring leagues starting shortly
more details next week.
Open for green fees. New members always welcome.
RESULTS SUNDAY 1/4/2018.
--------------------------------
1st nett Neil Hallahan,Brendan Shinners,
1st gross Jim Deane,Noreen Fehilly.
2nd nett Neil Hallahan, Jerry Hurley.
--------------------------------
MEETING
Sunnday 8th, 18 hole competition followed
by a meeting all members are asked to attended
this very important meeting.
RESULTS SUNDAY 25/3/2018.
--------------------------------
1st nett Sue LOong,Jim Deane.
1st gross Margaret Warren,Pat Smith.
Monday Bank Holiday game at 10.30am.
RESULTS 18/3/2018.
--------------------------------
1st nett Margaret Warren,Jim Deane,Brendan Shinners.
1st gross May Tobin,Kathleen Canty,Jerry Hurley
RESULTS SUNDAY 11/3/2018.
--------------------------------
1st nett Neill Hallahan, Jerry Hurley.
1st gross Margaret Warren, John McCarthy.
RESULTS SUNDAY 25/2/2018.
--------------------------------
1st nett Neil Hallahan, Jerry Hurley.
1st gross Mary Rice, May Tobin,
2nd nett Margaret Warren, Jimmy Gabriel.
RESULTS SUNDAY 18/2/2018.
--------------------------------
1st nett Jim Deane,Jerry Hurley.
1st gross Mary Rice, Jimmy Gabriel.
2nd nett Neil Hallahan, Noreen Fehilly.
RESULTS SUNDAY 11/2/2018.
--------------------------------
1st nett Jerry Hurley, Pat Smith.
1st gross John McCarthy, Jimmy Gabriel.
RESULTS SUNDAY 4/2/2018.
--------------------------------
1st net Kathleen Kanty, May Tobin, Jerry Hurley.
1st gross Mary Rice Brendan Shinners,Pat Smith.
SEAN BUTTIMER MEMORIAL COMPETITION.
--------------------------------
1st nett Ivan Buttimer ,Jerry Hurley.
1st gross Bob O Callaghan, Pat Smith.
2nd nett Andrew O Donnell. John McCarthy.
2nd gross May Tobin,Neil Hallahan.
RESULTS SUNDAY 21/1/2018.
--------------------------------
1st nett Cathleen Canty, Jim Deane.1st gross May Tobin ,Pat Smith.
Sunday next Sean Buttimer memorial Competition at 10.am.
--------------------------------
Don't forget to pay registration fees before end of January thank you.
SEAN BUTTIMER MEMORIAL COMPETITION
--------------------------------
Sunday 28th January at 10am.
This is to mark our past president 10th anniversary.

--------------------------------

RESULTS Sunday 14/1/2018.
--------------------------------
1st nett Neil Hallahan , Brendan Shinners.
1st gross Pat Smith, Jerry Hurley.
Sunday next fourball at 10am.
Wednesday morning game at 10am.
Membership fees due,members need to register
before end of January.

RESULTS SUNDAY 7/1/ 2018.
--------------------------------
1nett May Tobin, Jimmy Jabriel, Brendan Shinners.
1 gross Pat Smith, Jerry Hurley, Ceicly O Driscoll.
--------------------------------
Membership fees now due.
New members always welcome.
Happy New Year to all members past and Present.
© Brinny Pitch & Putt Club