Brinny Pitch & Putt Club
Brinny, Co. Cork


SITE MENU

Home
News

Fixtures
Competitions / Results
2014

Fixtures
Competitions / Results
2013


Fixtures
Competitions / Results

2012

 

Links
Contact Details

Fixtures / Competitions / Results
2015

Updated January 4, 2016

RESULTS SUNDAY 27/12/2015.
---------------------------------
1st nett John McCarthy Jerry Hurley.
1st gross Kathleen Canty,Jim Deane.
CHRISTMAS SCHEDULE.
---------------------------------
Wednesday 23rd @10.30am. St Stephens day Saturday 26th @10.30.

Sunday 27th @10.am.. Bank holiday Monday 28th @10.30am..

Wednesday 30th @10.30am . Sunday 3rd of January 2016 @10.00am.
---------------------------------

Wishing all members past and present a Happy Christmas and New Year.
RESULTS TURKEY COMPETITION 13/12/2015
---------------------------------
1st nett Margaret White,Brendan Shinners,
1st gross Robert Spillane, Noreen Fehilly.
Christmas sehedule next week.
TURKEY COMPETITION SUNDAY 6/12/2015.
---------------------------------
1st nett Jimmy Gabriel, Martin Miller.
1st gross Robert Spillane, Neill Hallahan.
RESULTS TURKEY COMPETITION 29/11/2015.
---------------------------------
Ladies 1st nett Kathleen Canty.1st gross Mary Rice.
Jents 1st nett Jim Deane, 1st gross Brendan Shinners.
RESULTS TURKEY COMPETITION 22/11/2015.
---------------------------------
1st nett Mary O Regan, Martin Miller.
1st gross Brendan Shinners, Philip Burns.
TURKEY COMPETITION 15/11/2015
---------------------------------
1st nett Robert Spillane,Jerry Hurley.
1st gross Jim Deane,Philip Burns.
Turkey results for Sunday 8th.
---------------------------------
1st nett May Tobin and Brendan Shinners.
1st gross Pat Smith and Martin Miller.
TURKEY COMPETITION SUNDAY 1/11/2015.
---------------------------------
Ladies 1st nett Margaret Warren.1st gross Mary Rice.
Gents 2nd nett Brendan Shinners.2nd gross John McCarthy.
TURKEY COMPETITION SUNDAY 25/10/2015.
---------------------------------
1st nett May Tobin. Jim Deane.
1st gross Mary Rice, Robert Spillan
RESULTS SUNDAY 18/10/2015.TURKEY COMPETITION.
---------------------------------
1st nett Jerry Hurley,Philip Burns.
1st gross Mary Rice,Robert Spillane.
Bank Holiday Monday game at 10.30.
SUNDAY 11/10/2015 TURKEY COMPETITION.
---------------------------------
1st nett John McCarthy, Jerry Hurley.
1st gross Mary Rice, Philip Burns.
PRESIDENTS PRIZE John McCarthy.
---------------------------------
Overall Winner Jim Deane.
Gents 1st nett Philip Burns,1st gross Conor O Sullivan.
2nd nett Jerry Hurley 2nd gross Robert Spillane.

Ladies 1st nett Sue Long,1st gross May Tobin.
2nd nett Margaret White,2nd gross Kathleen Canty.
---------------------------------

TURKEY COMPETITION.

Sunday next 11th October.
Draw for partners 10am.

RESULTS SUNDAY 27 /9/2015.
---------------------------------
1st nett Neill Hallahan,Dick O Regan.
1st gross Pat Smith,Jerry Hurley.
2nd nett Sue Long, Jim Deane.
2nd gross Jim Deane, Noreen Fehilly.
---------------------------------

RESIDENTS PRIZE (John McCarthy)
---------------------------------
Sunday October 4th Tee off 9.30am to 10am.
Presentation of prizes immediately after game.

RESULTS SUNDAY 20/9/2015.
---------------------------------
1st nett Jim Deane, Noreen Fehilly.
1st gross May Tobin,Pat Smith.
2nd nett Michael Donegan,Jerry Hurley.
2nd gross Margaret White John McCarthy.
---------------------------------
Sunday 4th October Presidents prixe
more details next week.

RESULTS SUNDAY 6/9/2015
---------------------------------
1st nett Michael Donegan, Pat Smith.
1st gross Mary Rice ,Robert Spillan.
2nd nett Jimmy Gabriel,Brendan Shinners.
2nd gross Margaret Warren, Robert Spillane.
RESULTS SUNDAY 30/8/2015.
---------------------------------
1st nett Sue Long,Neill Hallahan.
1st gross Pat Smith, Brendan Shinners.
2nd nett Margaret Warren, Jimmy Gabriel.
2nd gross May Tobin, Pat Murphy.
BRINNY CUPS.
---------------------------------
Ladies Overall winner Margaret White
1st nett Sue Long.1st gross May Tobin.
2nd nett Margaret Warren 2nd gross Mary Rice
Gents overall winner Martin Miller.
1st nett Jim Deane,1st gross Robert Spillane.
2nd nett Neill Hallahan,2nd gross Pat Smith.
Hole in one Jim Deane.


RESULTS SUNDAY 15/8/2015.
------------------------------
1st nett Sue Long,Robert Spillane.
1st grossRobert Spillane,Brendan Shinner.
2nd nett Philip Burns, Neill Hallahan
2nd gross Kathleen Canty Pat Smith.
------------------------------
BRINNY CUPS SUNDAY 23TH AUGUST.
------------------------------
36 HOLE STROKE PLAY.
Draw for partners from 9am.
Presentation of prizes after the game.

RESULTS SUNDAY 9/8/2015.
------------------------------
1st nett Sue Long ,Jimmy Gabriel
1st gross May Tobin,Trevar Howard.
2nd nett Cecily O Driscoll, Brendan Shinners..
Brinny Cups Sunsday 23th August
RESULTS SUNDAY 2/7/2015.
------------------------------
1st nett Mary O Regan,Jim Deane.
1st gross Margaret Warren, May Tobin.
2nd nett John McCarthy Brendan Shinners
ladies morning Tuesday at 10.30am.
RESULTS SUNDAY 26/6/2015.
------------------------------
1st nett Michael Donegan., Jim Deane.
1st gross Pat Smith Neill Hallahan.
Ladies morning Tuesday 4th August at 10.30am.
------------------------------
MEMBERSHIP FEES
Single 60euro
Family 100euro
Student 30euro.
RESULTS SUNDAY 19/6/2015.
------------------------------
1st nett Sue Long, Philip Burns.
1st gross Michael Donegan,Philiip Burns.
2nd nett Jimmy Grabiel, Neil Hallahan.
2nd gross Margaret Warren, Pat Smith.
Meeting Tuesday 21th at 8.30pm.
SUNDAY RESULTS 12/6/2013
------------------------------
1st nett Philip Burns,Jerry Hurley.
1st gross Pat Smith, Brendan Shinners.
2nd nett Cecily O Driscoll.Jim Deane
2nd gross Michael Donegan Jim Deane.
------------------------------
MEETING IN CLUBHOUSE.

Tuesday 21th July at 8.30pm.
Results Sunday 5/6/2015.
------------------------------
1st nett Sue Long, Jim Deane, Jimmy Gabriel.
1st gross Cecily O Driscoll,Neill Hallahan, Michael Donegan.
RESULTS SUNDAY 28/6/2015.
------------------------------
1st nett Mary ORegan,Jim Deane.
1st gross Jim Deane Andrew O Donnell.
RESULTS SUNDAY 21/5/2015.
------------------------------
1st nett Margaret Warren,Pat Smith Noreen Fehilly.
1st gross May Tobin,Dick O Regan,Jimmy Gabriel.
2nd nett Margaret White,Mary Rice,Neill Hallahan
----------------------------
COURSE OPEN FOR GREEN FEES
------------------------------
Every day Morning till night
Except Sunday and Wednesday
Both days open at 1pm.
New members welcome
CONGRATULATIONS.
--------------------------
Philip Burns winner of the Bishopstown Open
-------------------------

RESULTS SUNDAY 14/6/2015.
------------------------
1st nett Cecily O Driscoll,Philip Burns.
1st gross Mary Rice, Jim Deane.
2nd nett Philip Burns,Noreen Fehilly.

RESULTS SUNDAY 31/5/2015.
--------------------------
1st nett Kathleen Canty,Philip Burns.
1st gross Sue Long,Neill Hallahan.
2nd nett Neill Hallahan, Norreen Fehilly.
LADY CAPTAINS PRIZE MARGARET WARREN.
--------------------------
Overall winner Cecily O Driscoll
1st nett May Tobin,1st gross Rita Cullinane.
2nd nett Sue Long,2nd gross Kathleen Canty.
Gents 1st nett Philip Burns. 1st gross Brendan Shinners.
2nd nett Jim Deane,2nd gross Robert Spillane.
--------------------------
Cope night Tuesday 26th May in Kilmichael.
Sunday next fourball at 10am.
Wednesday morning game at 10.30am.
RESULTS/17/5/2015.

1st nett Cecily O Driscoll,Pat Smith, Neill Hallahan.
1st gross Mary O Regan, Jim Deane,Brendan Shinners.

--------------------------

LADY CAPTAINS PRIZE MARGARET WARREN


Sunday 24th May 2015 Draw for partners 9 to 10am.
Refreshments and presentations of prizes immediately
afterwards in the clubhouse.
RESULTS SUNDAY 10/5/2015.

1st nett Cecily O Driscoll,Jim Deane
1st gross Margaret Warren,Jim Deane
2nd nett Sue Long,Brendan Shinners.
Cope night Tuesday 12th in Drimoleague.
--------------------------
Lady Captains prize Sunday May 24th more details next week.
RESULTS SUNDAY 3/5/2015

1st nett Jim Deane,Noreen Fehilly.
1st gross Philip Burns ,Pat Murphy.
2nd nett Sue Long, Neill Hallahan.
Cope Foundation game Tuesday 5th May
Draw for partners 6.30.to 7.30 pm.
--------------------------

GREEN FEES.

Open all day every day except on Sunday and Wednesday start at 1pm

RESULTS SUNDAY 26/4/2015
--------------------------
1ST nett Neill Hallahan,Philip Burnes.
1st gross May Tobin,Brendan Shinners.
2nd nett Sue Long,Robert Spillane.
2nd gross Robert Spillane Noreen Fehilly.
Course open for green fees.
--------------------------

COPE FOUNDATION FUNDRAISER
--------------------------
5th May BRINNY,12th May Drimoleague.
19th May Rosscarbery, 26th May Kilmichael.
2nd June Ballineen.Draw for partners between 6.30 and 7.39 pm.

CONGRATULATIONS
------------------------------
The Brinny team Jerry Hurley,Philip Burns,Brendan Shinners.
winners of the County Board threeball in Ballineen recently.
--------------------------
BRINNY CUPS.

Ladies overall Margaret White.
1st net Mary Rice, 1st gross May Tobin.
2nd nett Cecily O Driscoll.2nd gross Sue Long.
Gents overall Philip Burns.
1st nett Martin Miller 1st gross Robert Spillan.
2nd nett Brendan Shinners.2nd gross Pat Smith.
Course open to green fees.
RESULTS SUNDAY 12/4/2015.
------------------------------
1st net Mary O Regan,Conor O Sullivan, Philip Burns.
1st gross Pat Smith, Pat Murphy, Jim Deane.

The club is now open for green fees
------------------------

Brinny CUPS.

Sunday next 19th April.

Draw for partners after 9 am.

RESULTS SUNDAY 6/4/2015.
------------------------
1st nett May Tobin,Margaret White, Philip Burns.
1st gross Robert Spillane,Martin Miller, Jerry Hurley.

Brinny Cups Sunday 19th April


RESULT SUNDAY 22/2/2015.
------------------------
1st nett Robert Spillane, Neill Hallahan,Philip Burns.
1st gross May Tobin,Pat Murphy,Kathleen Canty.


SPRING LEAGUE SUNDAY 1st March

Team A

Pat Smith
Jim Deane
Jimmy Gabriel
May Tobin
Pat Murphy
Margaret White
Team B

Robert Spillane
John McCarthy
Neill Hallahan
Jerry Hurley
Mary Rice
Philip Burns

Team C

Conor O Sullivan
Martin Miller
Brendan Shinners
Michael Donegan
Margaret Warren
Kathleen Canty

Teams
Week 1
9-2-14
Week 2
16-2-14
Total
Week 3
23-2-14
Total
Week 4
2-3-14

Total

Week 5
9-3-14
Total
A
215.5
222.5
438
232.5
670.5
218.5
889
218.5
875.
B
218.5
220
438.5
217.5
656
204.5
860.5
221.5
860.5
C
231.5
214
445.5
233.5
679
210
889
220
875.5


Congratulations to Team B.Robert Spillanes team. Well done to all who played.

Individual winners :

ladies 1st nett May Tobin. 1st gross Mary Rice.
Gents 1st nett Martin Miller,1st gross Robert Spillane
------------------------
ANNUAL RAFFLE.

1st prize Pete Murphy Lauragh.
2nd Emma Veale Ballinhassig.
3rd Vennie O Donovan
4th Evan Peters Little Silver.
Thanks to all who supported the raffle.

RESULTS 15/2/2015.
------------------------
1st nett Jimmy Gabriel,Neill Hallahan.
1st gross May Tobin,Brendan Shinners.
2nd nett Pat Murphy,Jimmy Grabiel.
Draw on Sunday morning for Spring leagues.
Fee of 25 euro to be payed before games which start shortly.
RESULTS SUNDAY 8/2/2015.
------------------------
1st nett Jim Deane,Brendan Shinners.
1st grossJohn McCarthy,Neill Hallahan.
2nd nett Margaret White,Martin Miller.
RESULTS SUNDAY 1/2/2015.
------------------------
1st nett Margaret White,Pat Smith,Jimmy Gabriel.
1st gross Mary Rice,Kathleen Canty.Robert Spillane.
2nd nett John McCarthy,Neill Hallahan, Brendan Shinner.
Membership fees due Spring leagues starting shortly.
RESULTS SUNDAY 25/1/2015.
------------------------
1ST nett Jerry Hurley,John McCarthy.
1st gross Mary Rice, Martin Miller.
2nd nett Michael Donegan,Brendan Shinners.
Meeting in clubhouse Tuesday 27th at 8pm.
RESULTS SUNDAY 18/1/2015.
------------------------
1st nett Robert Spillane,Brendan Shinner.
1st gross May Tobin,Jerry Hurley.
2nd nett Cecily O Driscoll,John McCarthy.
Meeting Tuesday 27th January 8pm. in the clubhouse.
RESULTS SUNDAY 11 /1/2015.
------------------------
1st nett Neill Hallahan, Jim Deane
1st gross Pat Smith,Jerry Hurley.
2nd nett May Tobin, Brendan Shinner.

Membership fees now due.
RESULTS SUNDAY 4/1/2015.
------------------------
1st nett Mary O Regan,Robert Spillane.
1st gross John McCarthy,Neill Hallahan.
2nd nett Michael Donegan,Brendan Shinner.
Membership fees due in January.

 

 

© Brinny Pitch & Putt Club